2018 WINNERS

2018 HALL OF FAME FINALISTS & INDUCTEES

  Indicates an inductee
 

Chief Executive Officer

  Greg Armstrong
• Al Martinelli
•  Mike Mears
•  Bob Phillips
•  Kelcy Warren

Chief Financial Officer

•  Nancy Buese
•  Don Chappel
  Kim Dang
•  Ben Fink
• Keith St. Clair

Investor Relations

•  Julie Dill
  Paula Farrell
•  Dan Harrison
•  Steve Milbourne
•  Peter Staples

Research and Analysis

•  Ron Barone, UBS
•  Michael Blum
• David Fleischer
•  Steve Maresca
  Yves Siegel

Investment Banking

• Michael Jamieson
•  Pierre Lapeyre
•  Rob Pierce
  Andy Safran
•  Ray Strong

Legal Counsel

•  Mike Bresson
•  Josh Davidson
• Robert McNamara
•  David Oelman
  Mike Rosenwasser

Asset Management

•  Eric Conklin
•  Jim Cunnane
•  David Leuschen
•  Kyri Loupis
  Jim Murchie

2018 FINALISTS & WINNERS

  Indicates a winner
 

Merger of the Year

•  American Midstream Partners and Southcross Energy Partners (JPEP)
• Andeavor Logistics and Western Refining Logistics
•  Enbridge Inc and Midcoast Energy Partners
  ONEOK Inc and ONEOK Partners
•  Pembina Pipeline and Veresen

Project of the Year

 Dakota Access Pipeline, Energy Transfer Partners
•  Phase III Expansion, Pembina Pipeline
•  Maurepas Pipeline, SemGroup
•  Sabal Trail Pipeline, Spectra Energy Partners
•  Leach Xpress, TransCanada

Acquisition of the Year

•  GP/IDRs, Andeavor Logistics (from Andeavor)
•  GP/IDRs, Holly Energy Partners (from HollyFrontier)
•  GP/IDRs, MPLX (from Marathon Petroleum)
•  Permian Basin Gathering and Processing Assets, Targa Resources (from Outrigger)
  GP/IDRs, Williams Partners (from the Williams Companies)

Most Innovative Company

•  American Midstream Partners
•  Sempra Energy
•  Targa Resources
  Tellurian
•  Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure

Most Fiscally Responsible

•  Enterprise Products Partners
  Magellan Midstream Partners
•  MPLX
•  Noble Midstream Partners
• Williams Partners

Breakthrough Company of the Year

•  Cheniere Energy Partners
•  MPLX
  Noble Midstream Partners
•  Pembina Pipeline
•  Williams Partners

Best Investor Relations Team

•  Cheniere Energy Partners
•  Crestwood Equity Partners
 Enterprise Products Partners
•  Magellan Midstream Partners
•  Shell Midstream Partners

Initial Public Offering of the Year

•  Antero Midstream GP
  BP Midstream Partners
•  Hess Midstream Partners
•  Kimbell Royalty Partners
•  Oasis Midstream Partners

Best Sell-Side Report Headline

•  Barrett Blaschke, MUFG, “GEL: Don’t Exodus from Genesis: The Numbers Improve”
•  John Edwards, Credit Suisse, “PAA Gets to the Point with Cactus Expansion”
•  Sharon Lui, Wells Fargo, “SUN: Slurpees with Tacos Relieve SUN Indigestion”
  Tristan Richardson, SunTrust, “PAA: OneCut, TwoCut, RedBar, BlueBar”
•  Chris Sighinolfi, Jefferies, “PAA/PAGP: I Love It When You Call Me Big PopPAA”

 

Best Sell-Side Macro Coverage

•  Evercore, led by Timm Schneider
•  RBC, led by TJ Schultz & Elvira Scotto
•  UBS, led by Shneur Gershuni
•  US Capital Advisors, led by Becca Followill
  Wells Fargo, led by Michael Blum

Best Bank Conference

 Citi 1x1 MLP/Midstream Infrastructure Conference, Las Vegas, Nevada
•  Deutsche Bank MLP, Midstream & Natural Gas Conference, New York, NY
•  RBC Midstream Conference, Dallas, Texas
•  UBS MLP 1x1 Conference, Park City, Utah
•  Wells Fargo Pipeline, MLP & Utility Symposium, New York, New York

Highest Total Return

 Noble Midstream Partners

Highest Risk-Adjusted Return

 Cheniere Energy Partners LP Holdings

Best Bank Conference

 Citi 1x1 MLP/Midstream Infrastructure Conference, Las Vegas, Nevada

Prognosticator of the Year

 Jeremy Held, ALPS

Bookrunner of the Year

 Morgan Stanley

Underwriter of the Year

 Barclays Capital

Legal Counsel of the Year

 Vinson & Elkins

Accountant of the Year

 Ernst & Young

Mutual Fund of the Year

 Cohen & Steers MLP & Energy Opportunity Fund

Closed-End Fund of the Year

 First Trust Energy Income & Growth Fund